fbpx

Legal Notice

The owner of this website www.visitcentroamerica.com is the Central America Tourism Agency (CATA), non-profit international organization, with registered office at Calle José Abascal No. 15, 28003 – Madrid, Spain, and with a subsidiary in Central America, with physical address in Ciudad Merliot, Antiguo Cuscatlán, SICA Building, San Salvador, El Salvador.

The access to and use of this website is free of charge -with the exception of those specific services that may be established with a cost- and requires acceptance of the general conditions of use. This legal information is completed with CATA’s privacy and personal data protection policy.

For any consultation or contact with CATA, users can communicate through the following telephone numbers in Madrid, Spain: 902 021 394/914 473 790, and in San Salvador at (503) 2248-8800, or at the following email address [email protected].

Personal data protection
CATA guarantees the confidentiality of personal data provided by users, and their treatment in accordance with current legislation on protection of personal data: Organic Law 15/1999, December 13, Personal Data Protection (hereinafter OLPD) and Real Decree 1720/2007, of December 21, which approves the Regulations of Development of the OLPD (hereinafter DROLPD). The personal data collected through the website will be incorporated into one or several treatments or files under the responsibility of CATA.

For such purposes, CATA will provide users, prior to the delivery of personal data, information on the content of the treatment in accordance with article 5 of the OLPD, without prejudice to the user’s ability to access the Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy. The abovementioned information will allow the user to grant their informed, specific, and explicit consent in order for CATA to process their personal data.

Privacy Policy

In compliance with the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, Personal Data Protection (hereinafter OLPD) and Real Decree 1720/2007, of December 21, which approves the Regulations of development of the OLPD (hereinafter RDOLPD), CATA would like to inform the user of the www.visitcentroamerica.com website the policy regarding the treatment and protection of personal data of those who voluntarily communicate through the [email protected] electronic mail, fill out forms to collect data, or use any other service offered on the website that involves the communication of your personal data.

CATA informs the user of the website that this privacy policy contains all aspects related to the processing of personal data that CATA carries out as responsible for it. If the user – after reading this document – continues using the services, he/she will be expressing acceptance of this privacy policy, and the processing of personal data. Otherwise, the user must leave the website.

The user is informed that any processing of personal data will fall under the scope of the current legislation on data protection in Spain, established by the OLPD and its complementary and development regulations.

For this purpose, personal information will be understood as any information concerning identified or identifiable natural persons – including the data of the electronic mail and/or the IP address in the case in which they unequivocally identify the interested parties,- and per user, any person identified or identifiable that communicates his/her personal data by email, completing data collection forms, use of any service offered on the website that involves the communication of personal data to CATA and/or any other form of communication of data to the aforementioned entity.

When the user decides to register and create a profile on the www.visitcentroamerica.com website, the data provided will be part of a database owned by CATA, and will be treated with the following purposes:

– Manage your registration in www.visitcentroamerica.com, and the creation of Your Profile linked to this registry, and to which you will only have access through the access password. In case the user does not want the Profile to be created, he must abandon the registration process.

– Allow access to all content and services offered through the exclusive website for registered users in www.visitcentroamerica.com.

– Participate in forums and opinion polls.

– Send advertising and commercial information based on their preferences and hobbies about products, services, and activities organized and/or sponsored by CATA in those cases where the user requests or expressly authorizes it by checking the box enabled for that purpose.

Likewise, the user is informed that their personal data may be stored in a web client and user management application in order to offer the user with products and services related to their preferences, personalized marketing, customer loyalty, measurement of results, management of communications maintained with the user, and ultimately carry out a better interaction with them.

CATA informs the user of the possibility of exercising their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by written request addressed to CATA at the following address: Calle José Abascal No. 15, 28003 – Madrid, Spain, to the email [email protected], or at the following address: [email protected]. For this purpose, the interested party must send a written communication stating the petition or right that he or she exercises, along with a copy of his or her ID or valid legal document that proves his or her identity.

Central America
Get to know the places, spaces, and monuments that make up Central America.

Live Central America!
Enjoy Central America!

CONTACT
Write us. Travel without doubts.
[email protected]

Call us+ 5503 7051 886
FB Messenger Visit Centroamérica

www.visitcentroamerica